HomeAbout UsAbout UsDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL MARTIN W. WEEKS III

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Martin W. Weeks III is the Deputy Commander of the 752d Special Operations Group, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom. He is responsible for more than 600 active-duty and civilian Airmen conducting missions on the MC-130J Commando II and CV-22 Osprey aircraft and Special Tactics for U.S. Air Force Special Operations in the U.S. European Command area of responsibility. The Group conducts infiltration, exfiltration, and resupply of special operation forces in denied territory under night, adverse weather conditions in support of combatting terrorism, information support operations, direct action, special reconnaissance, counter-proliferation, unconventional warfare, and personnel recovery.

Prior to this assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Weeks served as the Commander of the 67th Special Operations Squadron, where he led 85 special operations personnel in the employment nine MC-130J Commando II aircraft valued at $855 Million. Lieutenant Colonel Weeks was commissioned in 1999 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy and earned his Pilot Wings at Laughlin AFB, TX. He is a command pilot with 5,289.9 hours (1633 Combat) in the T-37B, T-38A, B-52H, PC-12, U-28A, and MC-130J. He has multiple combat deployments to Afghanistan, Iraq, the Horn of Africa, and other locations in support of the Global War on Terrorism. Lieutenant Colonel weeks is a graduate of the Naval Postgraduate School and served a joint tour at Headquarters, US Southern Command, Miami, FL, as a Branch Chief and Deputy Division Chief in the Intelligence Directorate.
 
EDUCATION:
1999 Bachelor of Science, Human Factors Engineering, USAF Academy, CO
1999 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2006 Master of Science, Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence
2012 Master of Science, Defense Analysis:  Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
2013 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 1999 - March 2000, Executive Officer, 1st Helicopter Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
2. April 2000 - April 2001, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX
3. June 2001 - December 2001, Student, B-52H Formal Training Unit, Barksdale AFB, LA
4. December 2001 - September 2003, Pilot and Standardization & Evaluation Liaison Officer, 20th Bomb Squadron and 2d Operations Group, Barksdale AFB, LA
5. September 2003 - April 2005, T-6A Training Officer and Assistant Standardization & Evaluation Officer, Training Squadron Ten, Naval Air Station Pensacola, FL
6. April 2005 - August 2006, Flight Commander and Standardization & Evaluation Flight Examiner, T-6A Flight Instructor Training Unit, Training Air Wing Six, NAS Pensacola, FL 
7. August 2006 - July 2008, Flight Commander and Instructor Pilot, 319th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
8. July 2008 - July 2009, Assistant Operations Officer and Evaluator Pilot, 19th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
9. July 2009 - June 2010, Executive Officer, Air Force Special Operations Training Center, Hurlburt Field, FL
10. July 2010 - May 2011, Chief, U-28A/Non-Standard Aviation Training, Headquarters AFSOC, Hurlburt Field, FL
11. June 2011 - December 2012, Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
12. January 2013 - March 2013, Student, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
13. April 2013 - March 2014, Chief, Network Analysis Branch, Counter Transnational Organized Crime Division, Intelligence Directorate, Headquarters US Southern Command, Miami, FL
14. April 2014 - January 2015, Deputy Chief, Resources Division, Intelligence Directorate, Headquarters US Southern Command, Miami, FL
15. February 2015 - December 2015, Student, C-130J & MC-130J Formal Training Units, Little Rock AFB, AR, and Kirtland AFB, NM
16. January 2015 - March 2017, Chief of Safety, 352d Special Operations Wing, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
17. April 2017 - August 2017, Operations Officer, 352d Special Operations Support Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
18. August 2017 - May 2018, Operations Officer, 67th Special Operations Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
19. May 2018 - August 2019, Commander, 67th Special Operations Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
20. August 2019 - Present, Deputy Commander, 752d Special Operations Group, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
April 2013 - January 2015, Chief, Network Analysis Branch, Counter Transnational Organized Crime Division, and Deputy Chief, Resources Division, Intelligence Directorate, Headquarters US Southern Command, Miami, FL, as a Major and Lieutenant Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 5,289.9 hours (1633 Combat)
Aircraft Flown:  T-37B, T-38A, B-52H, PC-12, U-28A, MC-130J

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with eleven oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Navy Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with six oak leaf clusters 
AF Organizational Excellence Award with five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal three oak leaf clusters
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant, June 1999
First Lieutenant, June 2001
Captain, June 2003
Major, February 2010
Lieutenant Colonel, Aug 2014

(Current as of August 2019)