HomeAbout UsAbout UsDisplay

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JAMES B. WORLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant James B. Worley is the Group Superintendent of the 352nd Special Operations Maintenance Group, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom. He is the senior enlisted leader providing leadership, management, and guidance in organizing, equipping, training and mobilizing the group. He is responsible for 600 aircraft maintenance professionals, 8 MC-130J Commando II's and 9 CV-22-B Osprey's providing combat ready forces for  all special operations in the U.S European Command and U.S. Africa Command theaters.

CMSgt Worley entered the Air Force on May 10, 1991 and graduated from technical training as an Electronic Warfare Systems Specialist in May 1992. His background includes various duties in Aircraft Maintenance spanning ten different airframes. Before his current duty station, Chief Worley was the Maintenance Superintendent for the 89th Maintenance Group, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland, where he oversaw maintenance on the Very Important Person Special Airlift Mission aircraft fleet that moved our nation’s most senior leadership.

EDUCATION
1996 Airman Leadership School, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota
1996 Associate’s Degree in Avionics Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force 
2002 Associate’s Degree in Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University (Honor Graduate) 
2002 Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University (Honor Graduate/Dean’s List)
2005 Associate’s Degree in Instructional Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force 
2006 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2007 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Non-Residence (Course 14)
2009 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
2011 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Alabama 
2012 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Non-Residence
2014 Advanced Maintenance Superintendent Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada 
2016 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1992 – November 1994, Electronic Warfare System Specialist, 668th Bomb Squadron, Griffiss Air Force Base, New York
2. November 1994 – May 1997, Electronic Warfare System Journeyman, 23rd Bomb Squadron, Minot  Air Base, North Dakota
3. May 1997 – May 1998, Electronic Warfare System Journeyman, 31st Special Operations Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
4. June 1998 – September 2000, Electronic Warfare System Journeyman, 317th Maintenance Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
5. September 2000 – January 2002, Electronic Warfare Course Developer, 365th Training Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
6. January 2002 – November 2002, Electronic Warfare Systems Course Single Point Manager, 365th Training Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
7. November 2002 – August 2004, Instructional Systems Developer, 365th Training Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
8. August 2004 – June 2005, Electronic Warfare Systems Instructor, 365th Training Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
9. June 2005 – January 2006, Assistant Electronic Warfare Element Chief, 96th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
10. January 2006 – July 2007, Electronic Warfare Element Chief, 96th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
11. July 2007 – January 2009, Assistant Specialist Section Chief, 96th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
12. January 2009 – September 2009, Assistant Aircraft Section Chief, 96th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
13. September 2009 – October 2010, Specialist Section Chief, 96th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
14. October 2010 – December 2011, Production Superintendent, 96th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
15. December 2011 – May 2013, Aircraft Maintenance Unit Superintendent, 353d Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, Kadena Air Force Base, Japan.
16. May 2013 – June 2014, Maintenance Flight Chief, 353d Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, Kadena Air Force Base, Japan.
17. June 2014 – July 2016, Maintenance Superintendent, 89 Maintenance Group, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland.
18. July 2016 – Mar 2017, Maintenance Superintendent, 43d Air Mobility Squadron, Pope Army Airfield, North Carolina.
19. Apr 2017 – June 2018, Superintendent, 43d Air Mobility Operations Group, Pope Army Airfield, North Carolina.
20. June 2018 – Present, Superintendent, 352d Special Operations Maintenance Group, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
2000 317th Maintenance Group, Maintenance Professional of the Year 2007 - 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, NCO of the Year
2008 2nd Bomb Wing, SNCO of the Quarter
2009 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Chief Master Sergeant Fred Archer Military Award 2009 - 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, SNCO of the Year
2012 353d Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, Lance P. Sijan Award 2013 - 353d Special Operations Group, Leo Marquez Award
2015 89th Airlift Wing, Lt Gen Lew Allen Jr. Trophy

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant    1 March 2016

(Current as of October 2019)