HomeAbout UsAbout UsDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL MICHAEL P. CAMPOS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Michael P. Campos is the Deputy Commander of the 352d Special Operations Maintenance Group at RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom. As the deputy, he oversees sortie generation and maintenance operations for 8 MC-130J and 9 CV-22 aircraft in support of special operation missions in both the European and African Commands.

Lieutenant Colonel Campos entered the Air Force in 1999 as a Personnel Officer, receiving his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at North Carolina State University in Raleigh, North Carolina.  As a Personnel Officer, he held key duties in two Military Personnel Flights and served as Squadron Section Commander in three diverse units.  In 2004, Lieutenant Colonel Campos voluntarily cross-trained into the Aircraft Maintenance Officer career field and has served in various maintenance leadership positions at the squadron and Major Command level.  He has deployed multiple times in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, and INHERENT RESOLVE.  Prior to his current assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Campos was the Commander, 27th Special Operations Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, located at Cannon Air Force Base, New Mexico.

EDUCATION
1998  Bachelor of Science in Business Management, Magna cum Laude, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
2005  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2009  Air Command and Staff College (Non-Residence)
2011  Master of Arts in National Security Studies, American Military University, Charles Town, WV
2016  Air War College (Non-Residence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1999 – February 2000, Chief of Career Enhancements, 437th Mission Support Squadron, Charleston AFB, SC
2. February 2000 – February 2001, Squadron Section Commander, 437th Supply Squadron, Charleston AFB, SC
3. March 2001 – August 2002, Squadron Section Commander, 909th Air Refueling Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
4. August 2002 – July 2003, Chief of Customer Support, 18th Mission Support Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan; (November 2002 – June 2003, PERSCO Team Chief, 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, Seeb AB, Sultanate of Oman)
5. July 2003 – November 2004, Squadron Section Commander, 353d Maintenance Squadron, 353d Special Operations Group, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
6. November 2004 – March 2005, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
7. March 2005 – October 2006, Maintenance Flight Commander, 43d Maintenance Squadron, Pope AFB, NC; (May 2006 – October 2006, Maintenance Operations Officer, 386th Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)
8. October 2006 – July 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 43d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Pope AFB, NC 
9. July 2008 – April 2009, Maintenance Operations Officer, 7th Component Maintenance Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
10. April 2009 – July 2010, Maintenance Operations Officer, 7th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
11. July 2010 – July 2011, Commander, 386th Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait
12. July 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 1st Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL; (April 2012 – July 2012, Commander, 1st Expeditionary Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, Data Masked); (September 2012 – October 2012, Maintenance Lead, Air Force Special Operations Detachment, Data Masked)
13. July 2013 – July 2014, Chief, Maintenance Management Branch, Logistics Directorate, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, FL
14. July 2014 – February 2016, Chief, Weapons Systems Branch, Logistics Directorate, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, FL; (July 2015 – January 2016, Director of Logistics (J4), Joint Special Operations Air Component – Central, Southwest Asia)
15. February 2016 – July 2016, Chief, Support Systems Branch, Logistics Directorate, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, FL
16. July 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 27th Special Operations Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Cannon AFB, NM
17. July 2018 – Present, Deputy Commander, 352d Special Operations Maintenance Group, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device, one silver leaf cluster and one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and three oak leaf clusters
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 13, 1999
First Lieutenant Jan 13, 2001
Captain Jan 13, 2003
Major Aug 01, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 01, 2014

(Current as of 2 October 2018)